PDA

View Full Version : SDM is not asking for username and password


Pramod.purohit
12-03-2009, 06:02 PM
Hello All,

I am running a 3640 series router IOS under GNS3 and installed SDM on my PC. here it is what I did on router

config t
hostname router1
ip https-secure server
trasport input ssh
login local
line cons 0
login local

And then I tried to access the router from SDM and I am able to access it but it does not asking me for username and password.

Am i missing something because of which its not asking me for username and password.

crissa
12-04-2009, 02:27 PM
Hello All,

I am running a 3640 series router IOS under GNS3 and installed SDM on my PC. here it is what I did on router

config t
hostname router1
ip https-secure server
trasport input ssh
login local
line cons 0
login local

And then I tried to access the router from SDM and I am able to access it but it does not asking me for username and password.

Am i missing something because of which its not asking me for username and password.

Hello,
what about the following commands:


conf t
crypto key generate rsa general-keys modulus 1024
username cisco password 0 ciscoBy the way, don't forget to check with <http://www.cisco.com/go/cfn/> that the IOS you want to use supports SDM!
Bye, Tore

Pramod.purohit
12-06-2009, 11:48 AM
These commands are already in place. But the command ip http authentication command was missing thats why its not asking me for user name and password

after configuring this command it asking me for user name and password.

Thanks for your reply