PDA

View Full Version : boson netsim. . .issues


peitz1
09-21-2008, 06:30 PM
Hi everyone,

Is anyone else running into major issues using Boson Netsim v7.xx?

I'm seeing very weird errors when trying to configure their sequential labs on access lists and frame relay. . just wondering.

I know real routers would be preferable. . .just absolutely no room to put a rack in the house. . .if I tried, my wife would move me outside. . :)

Thanks in advance,

Michael

lammle
09-25-2008, 04:08 PM
I have not seen their latest product, nor the latest RouterSim either.

I am not surprised you are having problems though.
You should write to their Tech Support.

And then go to ebay and buy some real equipment.

Cheers!
Todd Lammle

crissa
09-25-2008, 05:29 PM
[...]

I know real routers would be preferable. . .just absolutely no room to put a rack in the house. . .if I tried, my wife would move me outside. . :)

[...]

Hello,
found years ago in a motorcycle magazin under a photo with two men on the Isle of Man:

It's me or the bike my wife said - I live alone since.

;-)
Bye, Tore

peitz1
09-26-2008, 03:24 PM
Thanks,

I'm only a week away from (hopefully) passing the CCNA. So too late for the equipment off ebay.

As I go for the CCNP I'll have to make room for a rack!


Mcihael

lildeezul
09-26-2008, 06:09 PM
Thanks,

I'm only a week away from (hopefully) passing the CCNA. So too late for the equipment off ebay.

As I go for the CCNP I'll have to make room for a rack!


Mcihael

good luck on the exam...
make sure you have ACL's, NAT, Subnetting, Routing protocols, VTP, VLSM, STP, ROAS, and Frame-relay down really packed.

peitz1
09-26-2008, 10:11 PM
yes indeed!

the weakness is SDM. . .spending some time this week really getting that nailed down, as I've spent most all the time in the CLI. Just don't care for GUIs for configs. . .seems like you end up spending more time trying to remember which window to open than if you just opened the darned CLI. Sorta like *nix vs. Windows.

I must warn anyone thinking about the Boson Netsim, though I don't want to start a flame. . .it's been over a week since I sent up two support tickets, and I have not even received a reply at this point. And if anyone's wondering, one of the frame relay labs just can't ever work (correct me if I'm wrong here) becuase they want you to reassign an already used DLCI # to a subinterface, when the provider has specified a non-sub interface. . .so you get the ".. .this DLCI has already been assigned to interface serial 0. . ." error.

There seem to be other weird glitches also, where all of the lab requirements work - but if you try to, say, ping a different router than what's specified, it won't work - even though all the addressing and routing is done correctly.

So, if I had it to do over again, I'd have ebay'd a bunch of older routers and one SDM capable router and been done with it.

Should have read the forums first - I got the Boson sim on the advice of someone who'd just passed his CCNA. . . and apparently didn't have any issues with it.

Michael

crissa
09-27-2008, 01:52 AM
[...]

the weakness is SDM. . .spending some time this week really getting that nailed down, as I've spent most all the time in the CLI. Just don't care for GUIs for configs. . .seems like you end up spending more time trying to remember which window to open than if you just opened the darned CLI. Sorta like *nix vs. Windows.

[...]

So, if I had it to do over again, I'd have ebay'd a bunch of older routers and one SDM capable router and been done with it.

Should have read the forums first - I got the Boson sim on the advice of someone who'd just passed his CCNA. . . and apparently didn't have any issues with it.

[...]

Hello,
yes, don't spend to much time on SDM. And remember that maybe the CLI is the only way to configure a router. It is like vi under Unix, even if you don't like it you have to know it because maybe there is no other editor on a Unix box. I have no problems with the CLI and vi ... ;-)

If you want to buy real routers, read <http://www.lammle.com/discussion/showthread.php?t=788 (http://www.lammle.com/discussion/showthread.php?t=788)> first.

If you want to use an emulator, give <http://www.gns3.net (http://www.gns3.net/)> and/or <http://www.dynagen.org (http://www.dynagen.org/)> a try. The only problem is that you need a real IOS.

HTH!
Bye, Tore

peitz1
09-27-2008, 08:22 PM
OK, found yet another flaw with the Boson Sim

in one of the advanced access list labs, Boson managed to somehow make a ping between a pc and a router interface (on the same subnet) impossible. Now the whole exercise is about allowing only certain host pcs to ping this one pc on a different subnet then they are. . .but since you can't ping it. . even from the nearest routers. . er.. .kinda pointless.

Just had to vent, it took me an hour to weed through all the configs on all the routers and switches, and to check all the ip addresses and masks. . and sh runs. . .and sh ip pro. . .and etc, et al. to find this. Then again, at least I finally found it!!!!!

peitz1
09-28-2008, 05:54 PM
Finally figured out why the Nat sim didn't work. . .they used a new subnet, but never told OSPF to advertise it.

SO .. .if anyone out there is using NetSim v7.xx, on the Sequential Lab 15 (NAT and Pat), you'll either need to advertise the 169.xx range through OSPF, or add a static route back to router 1 from router 3. Oh yeah, and you'll have to enable telnet on router 3 for the lab to work.

On the bright side, learned a heck of a lot about NAT during the last couple of days as I scoured the web trying to figure this one out!