CCNA Video Training Series

Instant Access, Web or Mobile!

Only $99 for 30 days...
Renew at half price!

Buy/Renew

Includes FREE Practice Exams!

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Official Lammle User Forum

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    30

    Talking how to distinguish a device is a router or a switch

    hello guys:
    i ask a very simple question here:
    how to distinguish a device is a router or a switch???

    because in my study i can only see mark "2900 serila" on the devices, i can't see some mark like "cisco router" or "cisco switch" that can tell me clearly what this device is (a router or a switch)

    how can i distinguish them(cisco devices)

    i think maybe this is a very fool question but i really don't know about the way to distinguish them, wish not bother you too much!!

    best wish!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    2,887

    Default

    Your best firend is "Show CDP Neighbors" cmd.

    The output will look kind of like this:

    Code:
    Router#show cdp neighbors
    Capability Codes: R - Router, T - Trans Bridge, B - Source Route Bridge
    S - Switch, H - Host, I - IGMP, r - Repeater
     
     
    Device ID Local Intrfce Holdtme Capability Platform Port ID
    lab-7206 Eth 0 157 R 7206VXR Fas 0/0/0
    lab-as5300-1 Eth 0 163 R AS5300 Fas 0
    lab-as5300-2 Eth 0 159 R AS5300 Eth 0
    lab-as5300-3 Eth 0 122 R AS5300 Eth 0
    lab-as5300-4 Eth 0 132 R AS5300 Fas 0/0
    lab-3621 Eth 0 140 R S 3631-telcoFas 0/0
    008024 2758E0 Eth 0 132 T CAT3000 1/2
    You can also use the "Sh cdp nei detail" for a more deatiled spec.

    HTH.
    Maddox Thomas-Clark 14/10/2008
    Bean Thomas-Clark 18/09/2007
    Big Evils Cisco World
    Linkedin

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    1,456

    Default

    If there is no configuration file present, routers will have the Router> prompt, and switches have the Switch> prompt. CDP is a far better indication though, because you could easily set the hostname of a router to 'Switch'.
    CCNP R&S, CCNA DC
    Currently studying: CCIE R&S, CCNP Data Centre
    Follow my CCIE progress with study notes on my blog: http://beyondccna.blogspot.co.uk/

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    30

    Default

    thanks for all of your reply!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-23-2010, 03:41 AM
  2. Switch module in a router
    By bs_kwaj in forum CCNA Equipment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-15-2010, 07:39 AM
  3. broadcast over switch and router
    By doshi.devang in forum Internetworking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-02-2010, 12:38 AM
  4. About the different kinds of ports on a router or switch
    By gjianchang in forum CCNA Equipment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-16-2009, 08:46 PM
  5. ip for router?switch?
    By syareefdol in forum Remote Access
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-21-2009, 01:15 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •