CCNA Video Training Series

Instant Access, Web or Mobile!

Only $99 for 30 days...
Renew at half price!

Buy/Renew

Includes FREE Practice Exams!

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Official Lammle User Forum

Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default Questions on Lab 6 in the virtual lab software

    Hello,

    I have a question in reference to the virtual lab software that came with the CCNA book. After running the copy run start command shouldn't that save your router configuration. When I shut down my computer and turned it back on today my router configurations weren't saved. Do I need them to be saved to complete the labs for Chapter 7?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    2,887

    Default

    No. There is a way of saving the lab though.
    I think it is file>save network and it saves as a rsm file.

    You could always save the running config to text and then paste it in.

    HTH.
    Maddox Thomas-Clark 14/10/2008
    Bean Thomas-Clark 18/09/2007
    Big Evils Cisco World
    Linkedin

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. My Software Engineering days no more
    By sebipo in forum Announcements
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-17-2011, 01:36 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-24-2009, 09:28 PM
  3. Help regarding Demo software
    By milanchatterjee in forum Cisco® IOS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-18-2009, 08:56 AM
  4. IOS software
    By mdj1969 in forum Cisco® IOS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-15-2009, 08:21 PM
  5. Source for IOS software
    By DaveRasm in forum CCNA Equipment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-16-2008, 04:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •