CCNA Video Training Series

Instant Access, Web or Mobile!

Only $99 for 30 days...
Renew at half price!

Buy/Renew

Includes FREE Practice Exams!

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Official Lammle User Forum

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default Hands on Lab 9.5 7th edition page 492

    Hello,

    I am having difficulties with creating the lab 9.5 as shown in the book.
    I am using Cisco Packet Tracer 5.3.1.

    Any help would be really appreciated.

    Cheers,
    Lino

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by linocatucci View Post
    Hello,

    I am having difficulties with creating the lab 9.5 as shown in the book.
    I am using Cisco Packet Tracer 5.3.1.

    Any help would be really appreciated.

    Cheers,
    Lino
    Dude, can you be more specific?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by linocatucci View Post
    Hello,

    I am having difficulties with creating the lab 9.5 as shown in the book.
    I am using Cisco Packet Tracer 5.3.1.

    Any help would be really appreciated.

    Cheers,
    Lino

    Okay, I am having issues too.

    I quote "...The more routers you have, the better, but you need at least three routers connected via a LAN Segment to complete this Lab..."

    Then the diagram (X = router ):

    X X X
    e0 e0 e0
    | | |
    ------------------------------------------------

    "1. connect the network together as shown in the diagram, Create an IP scheme for the network - something simple like 10.1.1.1/24, 10.1.1.2/24, 10.1.1.3/24 will work great."

    okay - is there an errata entry for this? If not

    a) there is overlap if you use the IP addresses supplied
    b) how do you do this on packtracer?
    c) even with real kit this would be impossible without BNC cable

    I am happy to fiddle the IP addresses, but still, can someone offer some help?

    Todd, old chap?

    Nice

    Dan

    I tried to put those IP addresses in, so all the e

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Right here
    Posts
    462

    Default

    Looking at that topology, it seems to me that you would connect those 3 routers to a switch via the ethernet interface, then set your IP's to the ones listed in step 1.


    hth
    A+, Network+, CCNA, CCNP/Data Center wannabe
    A spark of encouragement can ignite great endeavors

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ltat42a View Post
    Looking at that topology, it seems to me that you would connect those 3 routers to a switch via the ethernet interface, then set your IP's to the ones listed in step 1.

    hth
    Awesome!

    *plays guitar*

    That does sound reasonable! Many thanks

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Hands on LAB 4.7 Book page 228
    By jackier in forum Chapter 6: Cisco IOS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-12-2013, 12:40 PM
  2. 7th Edition Chapter 7 Hands on labs
    By JacopeX in forum Chapter 9: EIGRP and OSPF
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-25-2011, 05:56 PM
  3. 7th Edition - Page 675
    By Lion66six in forum Chapter 13: NAT/PAT
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-05-2011, 07:59 PM
  4. Hands-on lab network diagram page 657
    By pottse in forum Chapter 12: Security
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-26-2010, 01:40 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-11-2010, 05:05 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •