CCNA Video Training Series

Instant Access, Web or Mobile!

Only $99 for 30 days...
Renew at half price!

Buy/Renew

Includes FREE Practice Exams!

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Official Lammle User Forum

Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    79

    Default Default route in lab 13.1

    First Im using Packet Tracer and have setup the exact same network as whats in 13.1. I decided to use Rip V2 and i have all lab routers communicating routes and are pingable except for the ISP router. When I try to put in the default-network route it wont advertise the gateway of last resort to the other routers...am I doing something wrong. I made sure the no auto-summary was on just in case...is packet tracer having a problem with this? It will show in the running-config but not as a gateway of last resort in the ip routes. I know I have set it before with packet tracer which makes me think its something Im doing wrong.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Left Coast, California
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cableguy3443 View Post
    First Im using Packet Tracer and have setup the exact same network as whats in 13.1. I decided to use Rip V2 and i have all lab routers communicating routes and are pingable except for the ISP router. When I try to put in the default-network route it wont advertise the gateway of last resort to the other routers...am I doing something wrong. I made sure the no auto-summary was on just in case...is packet tracer having a problem with this? It will show in the running-config but not as a gateway of last resort in the ip routes. I know I have set it before with packet tracer which makes me think its something Im doing wrong.
    I dont have the book, but it sounds like you are using the wrong command

    try this on the edge router

    Router(config)# router rip
    Router(config-router)#v 2
    Router(config-router)#default-information originate

    that will distribute the default route to the other routers.
    Last edited by ciscodaze; 03-20-2012 at 11:17 PM.
    Kevin NET+SEC+A+CCNA
    'All that is not eternal is eternally out of date' ~ C.S. Lewis

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    79

    Default

    Please explain why that worked?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Left Coast, California
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cableguy3443 View Post
    Please explain why that worked?
    cuz thats what it does
    Kevin NET+SEC+A+CCNA
    'All that is not eternal is eternally out of date' ~ C.S. Lewis

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    79

    Default

    Shouldnt it have distributed the default route as soon as a Rip update is sent?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Left Coast, California
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cableguy3443 View Post
    Shouldnt it have distributed the default route as soon as a Rip update is sent?
    so that was the command you were looking for?

    anyway, maybe you have a lot of routers, and and they were receiving updates at different times - convergence time?
    Kevin NET+SEC+A+CCNA
    'All that is not eternal is eternally out of date' ~ C.S. Lewis

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    79

    Default

    The only other problem I see is why isnt the gateway of last resort set on the router in which I put the default network on ?

    Yes Cisco i think that is the command I was looking for.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Left Coast, California
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cableguy3443 View Post
    The only other problem I see is why isnt the gateway of last resort set on the router in which I put the default network on ?

    Yes Cisco i think that is the command I was looking for.
    can you post the sh ip route ouput for that router?
    Kevin NET+SEC+A+CCNA
    'All that is not eternal is eternally out of date' ~ C.S. Lewis

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    79

    Default

    Lab1#sh ip route
    Codes: C - connected, S - static, I - IGRP, R - RIP, M - mobile, B - BGP
    D - EIGRP, EX - EIGRP external, O - OSPF, IA - OSPF inter area
    N1 - OSPF NSSA external type 1, N2 - OSPF NSSA external type 2
    E1 - OSPF external type 1, E2 - OSPF external type 2, E - EGP
    i - IS-IS, L1 - IS-IS level-1, L2 - IS-IS level-2, ia - IS-IS inter area
    * - candidate default, U - per-user static route, o - ODR
    P - periodic downloaded static route

    Gateway of last resort is not set

    171.16.0.0/24 is subnetted, 1 subnets
    C 171.16.10.0 is directly connected, Serial0/1/0
    C 192.168.20.0/24 is directly connected, Serial0/0/0
    R 192.168.30.0/24 [120/1] via 192.168.20.2, 00:00:21, Serial0/0/0
    Lab1#
    Lab1#

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Left Coast, California
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cableguy3443 View Post
    Lab1#sh ip route
    Codes: C - connected, S - static, I - IGRP, R - RIP, M - mobile, B - BGP
    D - EIGRP, EX - EIGRP external, O - OSPF, IA - OSPF inter area
    N1 - OSPF NSSA external type 1, N2 - OSPF NSSA external type 2
    E1 - OSPF external type 1, E2 - OSPF external type 2, E - EGP
    i - IS-IS, L1 - IS-IS level-1, L2 - IS-IS level-2, ia - IS-IS inter area
    * - candidate default, U - per-user static route, o - ODR
    P - periodic downloaded static route

    Gateway of last resort is not set

    171.16.0.0/24 is subnetted, 1 subnets
    C 171.16.10.0 is directly connected, Serial0/1/0
    C 192.168.20.0/24 is directly connected, Serial0/0/0
    R 192.168.30.0/24 [120/1] via 192.168.20.2, 00:00:21, Serial0/0/0
    Lab1#
    Lab1#
    would you mind sending me the PT file?
    Last edited by ciscodaze; 03-20-2012 at 11:50 PM.
    Kevin NET+SEC+A+CCNA
    'All that is not eternal is eternally out of date' ~ C.S. Lewis

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    79

    Default

    Here it is password charter secret charter1
    Attached Files Attached Files

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Left Coast, California
    Posts
    306

    Default

    this is schizo, talking to you on two forums...

    did you happen to set the ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 AND the ip default-gateway command?

    As I posted on cisco, the second takes precedence over quad zero, so that may be why you dont see the gate OLR in your routing table.

    edit, sorry thats wrong its when you use default network and quad zero....never mind
    Last edited by ciscodaze; 03-21-2012 at 12:08 AM.
    Kevin NET+SEC+A+CCNA
    'All that is not eternal is eternally out of date' ~ C.S. Lewis

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    79

    Default

    No I didnt....do I need to? I did put a ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 in the ISP router toward the local network though....shoul d I do the same in the border router to the ISP?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Left Coast, California
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cableguy3443 View Post
    No I didnt....do I need to? I did put a ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 in the ISP router toward the local network though....shoul d I do the same in the border router to the ISP?
    no
    ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,,
    Kevin NET+SEC+A+CCNA
    'All that is not eternal is eternally out of date' ~ C.S. Lewis

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Left Coast, California
    Posts
    306

    Default

    you want the quad zero to be the GOLR - point that at ISP

    the ISP will point back to you with a specific subnet
    Kevin NET+SEC+A+CCNA
    'All that is not eternal is eternally out of date' ~ C.S. Lewis

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    79

    Default

    Thats a little confusing....To dd states to put the quad zero on the ISP router pointed to the local network and put a default gateway on the border router to the ISP and let it propagate to the other local routers. Is this wrong......Im close to understanding default-network and the quad zeros so bare with me.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Left Coast, California
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cableguy3443 View Post
    Thats a little confusing....To dd states to put the quad zero on the ISP router pointed to the local network and put a default gateway on the border router to the ISP and let it propagate to the other local routers. Is this wrong......Im close to understanding default-network and the quad zeros so bare with me.
    its not typical, but i cant say its wrong, i have no idea about that lab, so I should just keep quiet.
    Kevin NET+SEC+A+CCNA
    'All that is not eternal is eternally out of date' ~ C.S. Lewis

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    79

    Default

    If I understand it correctly we set the serial interface on the borfer router to a passive-interface so the ISP and local border router routers will not share routing updates (I quess some ISP wont let you have access or something) so the point was to use the default-network on the local router and let it advertise the default route to the others in the local network but the ISP router then needed a default route to get to the local network.

    If we allowed the two routers to share routing updates then it wouldnt have need it on both routers.
    Last edited by cableguy3443; 03-21-2012 at 12:53 AM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Default route advertising
    By conniepilot in forum Chapter 8: IP Routing
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-08-2013, 07:42 PM
  2. Default Route Page 380
    By eldwin in forum Chapter 8: IP Routing
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-12-2013, 08:10 PM
  3. Default route advertising
    By conniepilot in forum Chapter 8: IP Routing
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-01-2013, 02:16 PM
  4. EIGRP default route
    By cableguy3443 in forum Chapter 9: EIGRP and OSPF
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-09-2012, 12:22 PM
  5. Lab 11.1 & 11.2: Why ISP needs a default route?
    By jvmakela in forum Chapter 13: NAT/PAT
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-23-2010, 09:03 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •