Official Lammle User Forum

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012

    Default Routing loop with lab 13.1

    I put the lab13.1 in Packet Tracer and when I ping from the router C to the ISP router I see the packet going back and forth between the ISP router and Lab A router.... Im pretty sure I did everything right like whats in the book. Im trying to get setup so I can do NAT but I want to make sure the network is correct before I precede. Here is a copy of it and the password is charter and the secret is charter1. Any help would be most appreciated.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Right here


    Look at Serial 0/1/0 on Router 1, I think you meant to put "171" as the first octet instead of "71".

    interface Serial0/1/0
    description WAN to the Internet
    ip address
    clock rate 2000000

    A+, Network+, CCNA, CCNP/Data Center wannabe
    A spark of encouragement can ignite great endeavors

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2012


    I just found that and thank you for a quick response....its that kinda stuff thats going to get me in trouble on the CCNA.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Loop Detection ( PPP/HDLC )
    By gauravdeep in forum TSHOOT
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-20-2011, 11:28 PM
  2. Routing Protocol and Static Routing
    By Frank in forum Routing
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-04-2010, 05:42 AM
  3. Help about the switch loop
    By gjianchang in forum ISCW
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-17-2009, 08:01 AM
  4. About routing loop
    By hayden in forum Chapter 8: IP Routing
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-30-2008, 04:05 AM


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts