CCNA Video Training Series

Instant Access, Web or Mobile!

Only $99 for 30 days...
Renew at half price!

Buy/Renew

Includes FREE Practice Exams!

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Official Lammle User Forum

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    79

    Default Frame-relay problem with Sub-interfaces

    I have a basic 2 routers frame relay interface setup with sub interfaces. My link is up down and I can figure out why. Its a real basic config. I did everything right I believe. I will include it hoping someone can tell me what Im doing wrong.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Left Coast, California
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cableguy3443 View Post
    I have a basic 2 routers frame relay interface setup with sub interfaces. My link is up down and I can figure out why. Its a real basic config. I did everything right I believe. I will include it hoping someone can tell me what Im doing wrong.
    under s0/0/0 for each router configure no keepalive

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk71...80094a3b.shtml
    Kevin NET+SEC+A+CCNA
    'All that is not eternal is eternally out of date' ~ C.S. Lewis

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    79

    Default

    If I understand your link you sent me the LMI process is done away with? Does that mean I configure LMI wrong? Its probably cause Im not understanding it and maybe it was in there.....is this a mandatory command when configuring Frame Relay WANs?
    Last edited by cableguy3443; 04-04-2012 at 09:19 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Plano, TX
    Posts
    92

    Default

    If you really want to lab up a FR setup, you need 3 routers: 2 endpoints and one FR switch.

    This is much closer to what you'd encounter in the real world, and much closer to the CCNA objectives.
    Bob Dempsey
    CCNA

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Left Coast, California
    Posts
    306

    Default

    When you do a back to back like that, with no FR switch in the topo, LMI is trying to talk to a FR switch that is not there, so you go up/down

    LMI carries messages to/from the FR to the remote routers about DLCIs, LMI type and also acts like a keepalive. Only between your router and the SP edge.

    It needs to be disabled in b2b or you get the up down state, because there is no FR switch to talk to.

    You did it right. YES, regular frame relay requires LMI, but that comes up AUTOMATICALLY the minute you set encapsultation frame-relay which is why we had to manually shut it off with no keepalive.

    some academy instructor just posted two FR labs on cisco forum that you can try
    https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/thread/41622?tstart=0
    Last edited by ciscodaze; 04-04-2012 at 04:38 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Frame-Relay
    By ivan_neves in forum Routing
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-03-2010, 01:15 PM
  2. Frame Relay
    By Steve in forum Remote Access
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-27-2010, 05:38 AM
  3. Frame Relay & PVC
    By Ash! in forum Remote Access
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-24-2008, 08:18 PM
  4. Frame Relay
    By Ash! in forum Remote Access
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-10-2008, 10:25 PM
  5. Frame Relay
    By Ash! in forum Internetworking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-17-2008, 01:38 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •