CCNA Video Training Series

Instant Access, Web or Mobile!

Only $99 for 30 days...
Renew at half price!

Buy/Renew

Includes FREE Practice Exams!

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Official Lammle User Forum

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    34

    Default DCE and clock rate

    Hello everybody,

    Hope you are doing good. I have a confusion regarding the clock-configuration.
    In Chapter 6 as well as Ch8, what I found is like, if a serial cable in between the two routers, labeled at one side as DCE (Or the show controllers output shows the DCE at that side), clock rate has to be configured at DCE side; but the configuration that was shown as example, showed that command in opposite end.

    At page 243 (Ch 6),he config was as below:

    #int s0/0/0
    #clock rate 1000000

    and page 244,

    # show controllers s0/2/0 output shows DCE v.35
    and show controllers s0/0/0 output shows DTE v.35.


    Is not the statement "clock should be added in DCE side" contradictory?

    Thank you/
    Gopal


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    2,887

    Default

    DCE does the clock rate.
    Maddox Thomas-Clark 14/10/2008
    Bean Thomas-Clark 18/09/2007
    Big Evils Cisco World
    Linkedin

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Dortmund, Germany
    Posts
    554

    Default

    Hello,
    DCE => Do Clock Enable!
    Bye, Tore

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Kwaj
    Posts
    325

    Default

    gopal, I see what you are saying. In the 6th edition, that's on pages 210 and 211. He shows the s0/0/0 being configured with the clock rate and in the next paragraph he has s0/0/0 as DTE and s0/2/0 as DCE.

    You could consider that a typo thing. Or, the examples just don't follow through. But, separately they are ok.


    Just throw a 2 in here on the first page:

    #int s0/0/0 <<---- s0/2/0
    .
    .[output omitted]
    .
    #clock rate 1000000

    And then it'll be ok. That may already be an errata item.
    I thought I was wrong once. But, of course, I was wrong.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    34

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by bs_kwaj View Post
    gopal, I see what you are saying. In the 6th edition, that's on pages 210 and 211. He shows the s0/0/0 being configured with the clock rate and in the next paragraph he has s0/0/0 as DTE and s0/2/0 as DCE.

    You could consider that a typo thing. Or, the examples just don't follow through. But, separately they are ok.


    Just throw a 2 in here on the first page:

    #int s0/0/0 <<---- s0/2/0
    .
    .[output omitted]
    .
    #clock rate 1000000

    And then it'll be ok. That may already be an errata item.

    Thanks a lot.

    I also thought it might be a typo.

    Thanks All....

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. clock set
    By bs_kwaj in forum Cisco® IOS
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-04-2013, 12:49 AM
  2. Clock Rate "?" Different results
    By milanchatterjee in forum Cisco® IOS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-21-2010, 10:05 AM
  3. Difference Between Clock Rate and Bandwidth
    By bhavanisgreat in forum TCP / IP
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-30-2010, 03:33 AM
  4. clock rate command?
    By zoltron30 in forum Cisco® IOS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-30-2009, 02:01 PM
  5. rate-limit command
    By Stevep in forum Routing
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-22-2007, 05:02 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •