CCNA Video Training Series

Instant Access, Web or Mobile!

Only $99 for 30 days...
Renew at half price!

Buy/Renew

Includes FREE Practice Exams!

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Official Lammle User Forum

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Pittsburgh Pa
    Posts
    12

    Default VLAN 1 Question?

    I have been reading alot about best practice and not using VLAN 1 for inband management. I'm alittle confused on setting the IP address on a L2 switch to the management Vlan. I have been trying to set this up in my home lab and looking for an IP scheme. Im going to list my equipment and IP scheme.

    Cisco 1841
    fa0/1=10.0.0.100/24 Connects to Verizon Fios Modem
    fa0/0=172.16.16.1/30 Connects to 3550 switch
    NAT to fa0/1 to allow 10.0.0.0,192.16 8.55.0, 172.16.0.0

    Cisco 3550 48 port Root Switch for Vlan 1,55,100
    fa0/1=172.16.16.2/30 no switch port, connects to 1841
    fa0/2 - 47 on Vlan 1
    fa0/2= Connects to DHCP server *scope 10.2.76.1-10.2.79.255*
    Gig 0/1= SFP Trunk to 2950 48 port
    Gig0/2= SFP Trunk to 2950 12 port
    fa0/48 VLAN 55 Cisco WAP4410 Access Point
    VLAN 1=10.2.76.1/22 ACME.corp Lan
    VLAN 55=192.168.55.1/24 Wifi.
    VLAN 55= ip dhcp pool 55=net 192.168.55.0, GW 192.168.55.1, DNS 8.8.8.8
    VLAN 100= 10.0.0.1/24 Management Vlan
    VLAN 2= *option 10.2.76.1/22 to not use VLAN 1*

    Cisco 2950g 48 port
    fa0/1 - 47 VLAN 1
    fa0/48 VLAN 55, WAP 4410 Access point
    Gig0/1 - 2 Trunk Ports
    Int Vlan 1= 10.0.0.2/24 default router 10.0.0.1

    Cisco 2950g 12 port
    fa0/1-11 VLAN 1
    fa0/12 VLAN 55, WAP 4410
    Gig0/1-2 Trunk Ports
    Int VLAN 1= 10.0.0.3/24 default router 10.0.0.1

    My question is, how do you change it so the current Vlan 1 that auto populates all the switches now becomes say VLAN 2 "ACME.lan" and not use VLAN 1 at all other then setting the ip addresses on the L2 switches? Is it the **switchport trunk native vlan 2** command on all trunk ports? Will the switches automatically swith the untagged ports over to my new vlan 2 or do you have to assign them all with the *switchport access vlan 2* command? Also, is the only way to manage the L2 switches is by telnet/ssh from the 3550 switch?

    Any input on this would be great.
    A+,NET+,SEC+,ME CP,CCENT,CCNA

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    2,888

    Default

    If you have your L3 switch in VTP server and your L2 switches as client then when you make changes to VL's (add/remove) the L2 switches will change their VL.dat DB.

    Between the 1841 - 3550 you must have both devices using the native VL as VL2 (or the same NVL). If you are trunking then from the 3350 to both the L2 switches you can have whatever you like as the native VL from the L3 to the L2's as again it is the same on both sides.

    Yep - Telnet or SSH using your L3 as the jump box to both L2.

    HTH.
    Maddox Thomas-Clark 14/10/2008
    Bean Thomas-Clark 18/09/2007
    Big Evils Cisco World
    Linkedin

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Pittsburgh Pa
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Big Evil View Post
    If you have your L3 switch in VTP server and your L2 switches as client then when you make changes to VL's (add/remove) the L2 switches will change their VL.dat DB.

    Between the 1841 - 3550 you must have both devices using the native VL as VL2 (or the same NVL). If you are trunking then from the 3350 to both the L2 switches you can have whatever you like as the native VL from the L3 to the L2's as again it is the same on both sides.

    Yep - Telnet or SSH using your L3 as the jump box to both L2.

    HTH.
    Im routing between the 3550 and 1841 with EIGRP. I was suprised that changing the native Vlan was so easy just by going onto the trunk ports and using the *switchport Native vlan {vlan ID}* command. The part that through me off alittle was setting the ip address of the L2 switches to the new native vlan by using the *int vlan 1* *ip address* command. Wasnt making sense until it worked. Cisco should change that command to something like Enterasys does. *set ip address 10.2.76.5 mask 255.255.252.0 gateway 10.2.76.1* command. Maybe Todd can come out with a Cisco best practices book.
    A+,NET+,SEC+,ME CP,CCENT,CCNA

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    2,888

    Default

    I would write to John Chambers mate!
    Maddox Thomas-Clark 14/10/2008
    Bean Thomas-Clark 18/09/2007
    Big Evils Cisco World
    Linkedin

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Vlan 1 Question (Farm Server - Chp. 8)
    By Coo1On3 in forum Chapter 8: IP Routing
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-30-2011, 11:47 AM
  2. vlan question, please help!!!! thanks a lot...
    By solnsusie in forum Switching
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-28-2011, 04:51 PM
  3. A question about VLAN and Switch
    By Frank in forum Switching
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-09-2010, 03:13 PM
  4. A VLAN Question
    By CreekstoneLane in forum Switching
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 01-14-2010, 06:04 AM
  5. Vlan question
    By Commander_Keen in forum Switching
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-05-2009, 12:55 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •