CCNA Video Training Series

Instant Access, Web or Mobile!

Only $99 for 30 days...
Renew at half price!

Buy/Renew

Includes FREE Practice Exams!

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Official Lammle User Forum

Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Is there a way to get the hostname of the root bridge from another switch?

    I was trying to see if there is some way to tell what the hostname of a switch is from a remote switch using the spanning-tree commands. If for whatever reason I can only access one switch trying to find what the root switch's hostname is, I would greatly appreciate some help with that. I know I can find the root switch's MAC address with the spanning-tree show commands, but wanted to see if I could get a hostname. Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2,214

    Default

    not with spanning tree. Your best bet is to use sh span and follow your root port, then use sh cdp nei
    Todd

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. root bridge different per different vlan.
    By moyne in forum Chapter 11: Virtual LANs (VLANs)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-12-2013, 12:39 PM
  2. Packet Tracer Root Bridge bug?
    By mark19 in forum Chapter 10: Layer 2 Switching and STP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-16-2011, 03:54 PM
  3. Question regarding root bridge
    By ryanm in forum Chapter 10: Layer 2 Switching and STP
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-09-2011, 08:22 PM
  4. Switching Q SPT\Root Bridge
    By lupz24 in forum Switching
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-23-2010, 05:00 PM
  5. Bridge ID/Root bridge confusion
    By tarikul in forum Switching
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-02-2008, 12:38 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •