CCNA Video Training Series

Instant Access, Web or Mobile!

Only $99 for 30 days...
Renew at half price!

Buy/Renew

Includes FREE Practice Exams!

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Official Lammle User Forum

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Greater San Diego
    Posts
    5

    Question 7th Edition pg. 572 VTP Pruning

    Hello,

    I have setup the switching per examples from Chapter 10 using 3 c2950 switches (only hardware I have) and am now working through Chapter 11. In the S1 output on pg 572 it shows:

    S1#sh int trunk
    Port Mode Encapsulation Status Native VLAN
    Fa0/1 auto 802.1q trunking 1
    Fa0/2 auto 802.1q trunking 1

    Port Vlams allowed on trunk
    Fa0/1 1-4094
    Fa0/2 1-4094

    [output cut]

    On my switches it shows:
    S1#sh int trunk

    Port Mode Encapsulation Status Native vlan
    Po1 on 802.1q trunking 1

    Port Vlans allowed on trunk
    Po1 1-4094

    [output cut]

    Core#sh int trunk

    Port Mode Encapsulation Status Native vlan
    Fa0/5 desirable 802.1q trunking 1
    Fa0/6 desirable 802.1q trunking 1
    Po1 on 802.1q trunking 1

    Port Vlans allowed on trunk
    Fa0/5 1-4094
    Fa0/6 1-4094
    Po1 1-4094

    [output cut]

    S2#sh int trunk

    Port Mode Encapsulation Status Native vlan
    Fa0/1 desirable 802.1q trunking 1
    Fa0/2 desirable 802.1q trunking 1

    Port Vlans allowed on trunk
    Fa0/1 1-4094
    Fa0/2 1-4094

    [output cut]

    -------------------

    What would cause the output from S1 to not display the interfaces Fa0/1 and Fa0/2 and show Po1 instead? These interfaces are trunked to the Fa0/7 and Fa0/8 ports on the Core. These appear to be missing from the Core display also. Are these displayed as the Po1 (bundle) on the Core and S1 switches and how can I determine what interfaces would be part of that bundle?


    Thanks,

    Randy

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    2,887

    Default

    This is an IOS difference i think mate - Take the following output on a production WS-C2960 running c2960s-universalk9-mz.122-55.SE3.bin.


    Code:
    access1#sh int trunk      
    
    Port        Mode             Encapsulation  Status        Native vlan
    Gi1/0/2     on               802.1q         trunking      2041
    Gi1/0/3     on               802.1q         trunking      1
    Gi1/0/46    on               802.1q         trunking      1
    Gi1/0/48    on               802.1q         trunking      1
    Po1         on               802.1q         trunking      1
    
    Port        Vlans allowed on trunk
    Gi1/0/2     2041
    Gi1/0/3     none
    Gi1/0/46    2018
    Gi1/0/48    2004-2005,2011,2013-2017,2038-2040,2043-2044
    Po1         1510,2004-2007,2011,2013-2018,2038-2041,2043-2044,2047-2050
    
    [output removed for brevity]
    You can see what ports are part of you etherhchannel with the following -

    Code:
    access1#sh etherchannel 1 summary 
    Flags:  D - down        P - bundled in port-channel
            I - stand-alone s - suspended
            H - Hot-standby (LACP only)
            R - Layer3      S - Layer2
            U - in use      f - failed to allocate aggregator
    
            M - not in use, minimum links not met
            u - unsuitable for bundling
            w - waiting to be aggregated
            d - default port
    
    
    Number of channel-groups in use: 1
    Number of aggregators:           1
    
    Group  Port-channel  Protocol    Ports
    ------+-------------+-----------+-----------------------------------------------
    1      Po1(SU)         LACP      Te1/0/1(P)  Te1/0/2(P)
    Here you see i have interfaces Te1/0/1 & Te1/0/2 in mine - but yet on the first output you do not see the Te interfaces - only the etherchannel.

    Issue the following to see you options -

    Code:
    access1#sh etherchannel 1 ?            
      detail        Detail information
      port          Port information
      port-channel  Port-channel information
      protocol      protocol enabled
      summary       One-line summary per channel-group
    HTH.
    Maddox Thomas-Clark 14/10/2008
    Bean Thomas-Clark 18/09/2007
    Big Evils Cisco World
    Linkedin

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Greater San Diego
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thanks for the reply and examples, Big Evil. Cleared up a few other questions also. With regards to VTP this raised another question. Todd goes on to show an example of add vtp pruning for vlan 3-4 to fa0/1 which is part of the trunk. When I added this to fa0/1 on my switch, the port went amber. It wasn't until I added the same command to fa0/2 that port fa0/1 came back up.

    So would it be correct that anytime I add additional commands to "trunked ports" that it needs to be added to both ports used in the trunk?

    Thanks again,

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Pruning
    By tien1901 in forum Chapter 11: Virtual LANs (VLANs)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-09-2013, 01:03 AM
  2. Trunk Pruning
    By cableguy3443 in forum Chapter 11: Virtual LANs (VLANs)
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 03-05-2012, 09:48 PM
  3. enabling pruning
    By akyn in forum Internetworking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-20-2009, 05:21 AM
  4. pruning and trunking?
    By syareefdol in forum Switching
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-22-2009, 11:13 AM
  5. show trunk pruning
    By dja98 in forum Switching
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-22-2008, 11:04 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •