CCNA Video Training Series

Instant Access, Web or Mobile!

Only $99 for 30 days...
Renew at half price!

Buy/Renew

Includes FREE Practice Exams!

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Official Lammle User Forum

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Winston Salem, NC
    Posts
    432

    Default Frame-relay Switching with multiple routers

    Ok i know how to configures a cisco router as a frame-relay switch.

    ex: frame-relay router 102 interface s0 201


    but the problem is my frame-relay switch has only a limitied amount of ports.
    how would i configure a second frame relay switch to work in series with my first switch.


    for example.


    R1 (102)---------------FR1 (s0)----------(s0) FR2 (s1)-------------------(201) R2

    without the second frame-relay switch the config would like the following.

    fr1- Frame-relay route 102 int s0 201

    But how would i configure the Second frame relay switch.

    Would it be:
    fr2 - Frame-relay route 102 int serial 1 201

    if so, how would the connectiong bewteen Fr1 (s0) and Fr2 (s0) be configured.
    would that be encapusalted as frame-relay or HDLC ???

    thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2,198

    Default multiple frame relay switches

    I am not sure this is possible

    I bought some 2522's with 10 serial ports, but I have not connected more than one together and made work.

    routers share routing tables, but they don't share configs.

    But maybe someone has done this, I just have not seen it.
    Todd

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Winston Salem, NC
    Posts
    432

    Default

    hmm.. then how to ISP's do it.

    Im sure ISP frame switches connect to hundreds of other switches, but still our dlci is still local

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2,198

    Default good point

    I just don't know the answer.
    I do a lot of consulting for fortune 500, but not ISP's.
    Upgrade to MPLS and forget it!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Winston Salem, NC
    Posts
    432

    Default

    haha i wish..

    this is for lab purposes.



    i was thinking about it.. what about connecting the two frame-relay routers using a rollers cable, via aux, and setup a GRE tunnel. i will believe this will work

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Winston Salem, NC
    Posts
    432

    Default

    or just using the ethernet ports and using a tunnel interface over them

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2,198

    Default I understand what you are doing and why....

    but I am sorry, I just don't know.
    That certinaly will connect the routers together....
    Let us know what you find out...
    Cheers!
    Todd

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Winston Salem, NC
    Posts
    432

    Default

    thats kool lammle.. Hey i appreciate everything you do. You dont have to say sorrry. I have the up most respect for you.

    but i will try it out and report back

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Frame Relay
    By E1or0 in forum Routing
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 06-12-2011, 11:08 AM
  2. Frame Relay Switching
    By skynet123 in forum Switching
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-12-2009, 12:39 PM
  3. Frame Relay
    By Ash! in forum Remote Access
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-10-2008, 09:25 PM
  4. interVlan routing multiple routers to 1 switch
    By ibanez77 in forum Switching
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-14-2008, 08:03 AM
  5. Frame Relay
    By Ash! in forum Internetworking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-17-2008, 12:38 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •